Yet only five months later, in a written statement given shortly after the signature on the 24th of November of the “treaty on alliance and strategic partnership” between Russia and the breakaway region of Abkhazia, the Georgian PM had to backtrack and recognize that this was ‘a step taken by Russia towards the actual annexation’ of Abkhazia. He then went even further by underlining the fact that the ‘level of normalization of relations between Georgia and Russia will be defined in terms of Russia’s respect for this principle’.
Russia’s soft power tools in action
The Georgian government’s “Russian Reset” policy has concentrated on achievements and has understated threats to the population. Today, while the majority of Georgians identify Russia as the country’s number one foe, many of them, especially those living in the countryside, have bought into the Georgian Dream’s rhetoric. They have taken note of the rapid and significant increase of agricultural exports to Russia, and are pinning their hopes for a higher standard of living on Russia.
People living in Kakheti, Georgia’s major grape and wine producing region, are certainly no exception in this respect: after Russia lifted its restrictions on Georgian wine imports in 2013, the volume of Georgia’s wine exports to its neighbor to the north increased rapidly. According to data for the first half of 2014 published by the Georgian National Wine Agency, Russia’s share of Georgian wine exports reached 65% of the total. As economic restrictions began to ease, this trend spread to some other exports and, according to the latest figures, Russia has become Georgia’s third largest export market—a big jump from eleventh place in 2012.
It is also worth noting that Russia is currently very busy with the rapid construction of a highway linking Russia’s North Caucasian republic of Daghestan with Georgia’s eastern province of Kakheti. The main purpose of this link seems to be the creation of a short, reliable land route for transporting military and civilian cargo through Georgia to Armenia and onwards to Iran. (Currently, the only “legal” border crossing linking Georgia to Russia goes through the Larsi checkpoint in the High Caucasus, which is forced to close for several months every winter due to the harsh weather and climate). Opening this planned highway through Daghestan would definitely worsen relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan, its close ally and main energy supplier. The highway could also serve as alternative route in case Russia decides to intervene militarily in the South Caucasus again.
Despite all this, Georgia’s current frenzy to reap the benefits of the Russian market—which is encouraged by the Georgian government’s overemphasis on the economic benefits of its Russian Reset policy and its understatement of the threats its northern neighbor poses—makes the plan to build this new route popular with people working in Georgia’s agricultural sector. (According to the National Statistics Office, around half of the country’s entire labor force is employed in this sector.)
A month ago, on the 10th of November, Moscow also launched a new media agency called “Sputnik”, which will be controlled by Russia Today—the Russian state-owned news agency widely recognized as a Kremlin mouthpiece. Information published on Sputnik’s website claims that ‘in 2015, Sputnik will be broadcast in 30 languages’ and that it will cover ‘over 130 cities and 34 countries’. Sputnik promises to tell the untold to ‘a global audience of billions who are tired of aggressive propaganda promoting a unipolar world and want a different perspective’. Its multimedia centers will maintain their own websites and broadcast over local radio stations. Tbilisi is mentioned as one of the host cities.
Indeed, following an agreement signed between Russia Today and the privately owned “R Radio” station—aka “Radio Monte Carlo”, which is licensed to broadcast in Tbilisi—Sputnik was allotted 4 hours per day of R Radio’s airtime and began broadcasting. But it soon went off the air after the Georgian National Communication Commission began to question its compliance with Georgian legislation. After investigating the matter, the Commission declared that Sputnik was neither a broadcasting license holder, nor indeed an authorized entity.
Nevertheless, Sputnik has already started round-the-clock radio broadcasting (in Abkhaz and Russian) in Russian-occupied Abkhazia. The agency also plans to begin broadcasting through another multimedia center established in South Ossetia.
To justify and legitimize its global and regional policies, the Kremlin, with the help of its media outlets, has long presented Russia as a country aspiring to establish a more just, multipolar world order in which international law will rule instead of superpowers. Putin’s regime has also created the concept of “sovereign democracy”—a clever play on two positive-sounding words—which it has used as a smokescreen to hide its efforts to consolidate autocracy at home. Such rhetoric was at least partially successful early on, against the background of an unpopular war in Iraq and increased anti-Americanism triggered by George W. Bush’s unilateral policies. But Russia’s blatant aggression against Georgia in 2008 limited the impact of this rhetoric, and the annexation of Crimea in 2014 stripped it of much of its semblance of legitimacy.
In the meantime, Kremlin spin doctors and ideologists have not stood idle, and have been crafting another concept of unique Russian Pole out of older building blocks and infused with newish twists. If one agrees that the biggest cliché of the post-Cold War era is that of a “clash of civilizations”, it’s easy to see that by pursuing the “noble mission” of bringing civilizations together through Eurasianism and the Eurasian Union, Russia hoped to increase its power of attraction and rebuild its lost empire. Having capitalized on anti-gay sentiments both at home and abroad, Putin’s regime has been continuously presenting Russia to domestic and certain European audiences as the last conservative outpost in Europe, as the only untainted streak of Christian civilization that will save the world from Western decadence. These concepts have been blended with the idea of a “Russian World” to further electrify and garner support from domestic audiences and Russian speakers abroad, and to justify Russia’s foreign military interventions.
In the good old tradition of the Russian Empire, the Russian Orthodox Church wholeheartedly supports the Kremlin’s ideological ventures. In an address to the World Russian People’s Council just a month ago, Kirill, the Russian Patriarch, accused the West of interfering in the post-Soviet space and argued that ‘as they [the West] dominate the global information space, they impose their understanding of the economy and state governance on everyone else in an effort to muzzle those who are ready to defend the values and ideals which diverge from the concept of a consumer society’.
The depiction of Orthodox Russia as the true upholder of Christian values against ‘Gay-vropa’ (a play on the words “gay” and the Russian “Evropa”, and another cliché invented by Kremlin ideologists to demonize the West) and a “consumer society model” devoid of spirituality also resonates with a significant part of Georgian society. Statements made by high-ranking clerics of Georgia’s extremely popular Orthodox Church, in which they emphasize the country’s spiritual unity with Russia, further increase Russia’s attractiveness in Georgia.
Russia also makes skilful use of its financial institutions to pander to the Georgian population. One of the lowest interest rates on consumer loans in Georgia is offered by VTB Bank—Russia’s second-largest bank, closely associated with Putin’s administration and currently targeted by US and EU sanctions. The VTB logo features prominently on the Georgian national rugby team’s kit, as the Russian bank has recently become its major sponsor. While this has driven a feeling of protest among some Georgians, others are grateful for Russian financial support for the country’s most successful and revered national team.